top of page

GCCA CHEERLEADER OF THE YEAR
&
GCCA ALL-STATE TEAMS

GCCA members are eligible to nominate senior cheerleaders for the Georgia Cheerleader of the Year Scholarship Award. Nearly 200 nominees competed this fall to be named to the Georgia All-State Squad. Applicants are judged on scholarship application, interview, and performance. Coaches must be members of the GCCA and GACA in order to be eligible to nominate their seniors.

2023 GCCA All-State Teams

5A-7A

Lexi Arrowood | Villa Rica

Sara Boleware | South Forsyth*

Belle Bourgeois | Creekview

Avery Castaneda | Harrison

Ava Contreras | Hillgrove

Sophia Dait | South Forsyth

Sade Ezekiel | Lambert

Hutton Green | Carrollton

Elizabeth Hand | Newnan

Lauren Heffelfinger | McIntosh

Jordan Nealy | Eastside

Kami Ragsdale | Hillgrove

Sophie Santander | Lambert

Gracie Jay Sauls | Villa Rica

Kirsten Vanden Bos | Lanier

Skyla Ziegler | McIntosh

*2023 GCCA 5A-7A CHEERLEADER OF THE YEAR

A-4A

Ansley Abernathy | Trion

Ella Blythe | Lake Oconee Academy

Shamira Elam | Columbus

McKinley Ivester | Hart County

Abegayle NeSmith | West Laurens

Alyssa Kroskey | Starr's Mill

Mary Joy Moosman | Troup County

Meredith Phillips | North Murray

Peyton Rountree | Fellowship Christian

Jadyn Singleton | Savannah Christian*

Catherine Smalley | Troup County

Jalyn Smith | Trion

Grace Stoever | Savannah Christian

Samantha Surgala | Mt. Paran Christian

Macy Wilson | Adairsville

McKenna Wright | Starr's Mill

*2023 GCCA A-4A CHEERLEADER OF THE YEAR

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2023 | Sara Boleware (5A-7A) - South Forsyth High School
           Jadyn Singleton (A-4A) - Savannah Christian Prep School

2022 | Caroline Hilley (5A-7A ) - Lakeside-Evans High School

           Emma Hibbs (A-4A) - Starr's Mill High School

2021 | Whitney Lee (5A-7A) - Buford High School

           Ally Blythe (A-4A) - Lake Oconee Academy

2020 | Kendall Stephens (5A-7A) - South Forsyth High School

           Maggie Epps (A-4A) - Mt. Paran Christian School

2019 | Sidney Butler - Union Grove High School

2018 | Alyssa Sterling - Ola High School

2017 | Madi Brock - South Forsyth High School

2016 | Gabby Dunlap - Union Grove High School

2015 | Rebekah White - Houston County High School

2014 | Summer Sanders - Dawson County High School

2013 | Macy Sarver - South Forsyth High School

2012 | Michelle Schwartz - Allatoona High School

2011 | Bess Glanton - Carrollton High School

2010 | Shelby Ward - Fitzgerald High School

2009 | Emily Stephens - East Coweta High School

2008 | Mallory Gillam - Oconee County High School

2007 | Shana Johnson - Cairo High School

2006 | Ashley Hines - Jackson County High School

2005 | Jamie Beggerly - Oconee County High School

2004 | Christine Conley - Perry High School

2003 | Elizabeth Jones - Valdosta High School

2002 | Allison Lambert - Carrollton High School

2001 | Brittany West - Alexander High School

2000 | LaCresha Battle - Westside High School

1999 | Kristen Bowens - Dooly County High School

           Aubrey Lewis - Westside High School

1998 | Wendy Lujan - Brookstone School

1997 | Nicole Duncan - Newton County High School

1996 | Meg Emery - McIntosh High School

1995 | Melanie Holmes - Heritage High School

 

bottom of page